formerly Galt Little Theatre


------













Galt Little Theatre Inc. Privacy Policy

Galt Little Theatre Inc. acknowledges the individual’s right to privacy and is committed to protecting the confidentiality of its patrons’ personal information, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Galt Little Theatre collects personal information in order to complete patron requests, ticket orders, donations and to enhance the theatregoing experience as much as possible. We may contact you by mail, phone or email. Depending on the nature of a patron’s relationship with Galt Little Theatre, such information may include the following: home address, phone and fax number(s), email address(es), credit card number(s), date of birth, name(s) and age(s) of spouse/partner and/or dependents, familial relationships, a complete record of all tickets purchased and donations made, requests for brochures, and preferences or special needs identified by the patron, such as special-access seating.

Galt Little Theatre does not lend, rent or sell its patron list to any organization or individual. There are certain limited circumstances where it is necessary to send patron information to a third-party. Galt Little Theatre does contract third-party agencies to prepare mailings and conduct research on its behalf, in addition where required by law and/or for patron security, personal information could be provided to law enforcement. When we do provide your personal information to said third-parties, we provide only the information that is required in the circumstances, which may include mailing address, phone number or email address. Information provided is used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality. Our system passes the credit card information through its system, but does not retain any credit card numbers on our web server.

If you have any questions about Galt’s Little Theatre’s handling of your personal information, please write to:

The Chair,
Galt Little Theatre Inc.,
47 Water Street South, P.O. Box 1237,
Cambridge, ON, N1R 6C9

Galt Little Theatre Inc. reserves the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.





















(c) Copyright Galt Little Theatre. All Rights Reserved